Accident Focke-Wulf Fw 190A-8 ?, Tuesday 25 July 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 25 July 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic fw19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Focke-Wulf Fw 190A-8
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe
Registration: ?
MSN: 171668
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tragwein, 25 km E Linz -   Austria
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Holzkirchen/Bayern
Destination airport:Holzkirchen/Bayern
Narrative:
The German fighter was shot down by american P-38 Lightnings. Pilot Kurt Witte escaped with the parachute, but did´t survive.

Sources:

öfh