This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 19 September 2010 |
| Time: | 16:50 |
| Type: | Piper PA-17 Vagabond |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Mason Township, Cass County, Michigan -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft made an emergency landing due to engine problems on takeoff from a private airstrip. The two occupants sustained minor injuries.
Sources:
https://www.southbendtribune.com/article/20100919/news01/100919264/-1/googlenews/ http://wsbt.com/news/local/Two-survive-small-plane-crash-in-Cass-County--103254489.html