Accident Navion G Rangemaster N2448T, Sunday 19 September 2010
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 September 2010
Time:13:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic NAVI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Navion G Rangemaster
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2448T
MSN: NAV-4-2448
Total airframe hrs:3357 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:East Dublin, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Evansville, IN (EVV)
Destination airport:Lake City, FL (15FL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was in cruise flight at 7,000 feet mean sea level, when the engine began to run rough and the oil pressure decreased. The pilot was unable to fly the airplane to the nearest airport and performed a forced landing to a field. During the landing, the airplane struck a ditch and came to rest upright, which resulted in substantial damage to the empennage.

An annual inspection was completed on the airplane about 5 months, or 25 flight hours, prior to the accident; however, the pilot had recently changed the engine oil himself. Initial examination of the engine revealed that the oil drain tube remained attached to the oil quick-release drain plug, and oil was leaking down the side of the oil drain tube likely as a result of the quick-release oil drain plug not being properly secured. A subsequent teardown examination of the engine revealed that the No. 5 connecting rod failed due to lack of lubrication.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to properly secure the oil drain plug after changing the engine oil, which resulted in oil starvation and an engine failure during cruise flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10LA487
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location