This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 20 September 2010 |
| Time: | 13:09 LT |
| Type: | Sukhoi Su-27UB Flanker-C |
| Owner/operator: | Russian Air Force |
| Registration: | 62 |
| MSN: | 96310418220 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Primorye -
Russia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Vozdvizhenka |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Pilot ejected; plane crashed.
The flight was the aircraft's first test run after undergoing repair work at the Ussuriisk Aircraft Repair Plant.
Sources:
https://sputniknews.com/russia/20100920/160647473.html http://tass.ru/eng/level2.html?NewsID=15510190&PageNum=0
http://www.interfax.com/newsinf.asp?id=190306
forums.airforce.ru