Accident Diamond DA40D Diamond Star TDI F-GZVE, Sunday 19 September 2010
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 September 2010
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DA40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA40D Diamond Star TDI
Owner/operator:Aéroclub de la Haute-Saône
Registration: F-GZVE
MSN: D4.114
Year of manufacture:2004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Saint-Sauveur -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Vesoul-Frotey Airfield (LFQW)
Destination airport:Vesoul-Frotey Airfield (LFQW)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot suffered an in-flight cardiac arrest, and the plane subsequently crashed.

The pilot takes one of his friend with two children for a discovery flight.
After a few minutes of flying, the occupants saw the pilot lose consciousness. The grand mother in forward place, who has no aeronautical knowledge, keeps the airplane in flight for about 25 minutes.

A witness on the ground sees the plane fly over the Luxeuil military base (70) and then begin a sharp right turn downhill. The woman manages to land in a field. The aircraft continued to run for about 150 meters, losing both wings before exiting the field and striking the ballast of a railroad.

2 childrens were safe with minor injuries.
Pilot and the woman died.

Feb 2017:
A little more than six years later, the case is examined by the administrative court. The insurer AXA, on behalf of the family of the pilot, claims a sum of a little more than 200 000 euros to the SDIS 70 (Emergency service), considering that it has a share of responsibility in the death of the pilot.
SDIS's insurance, represented by Mr Suissa, argues the contrary on the basis of the findings of the criminal investigation supported by the BEA's findings. It was not possible to contact either the Saint-Sauveur base or the Frotey aerodrome to contact a pilot who could have guided the passenger.

Sources:

http://www.estrepublicain.fr/fr/grand-est/lorraine/info/3813913-Crash-de-Saint-Sauveur-(-70-)-autopsie-du-pilote
http://www.estrepublicain.fr/edition-de-vesoul-haute-saone/2017/02/22/retour-sur-un-bapteme-de-l-air-mortel
https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/incapacite-du-pilote-tentative-datterrisage-durgence-par-le-passager/

Media: