Incident Piper PA-28-161 Warrior 2 F-GGPO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 77897

Date:Wednesday 10 October 2007
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161 Warrior 2
Owner/operator:Aéroclub de Pontarlier
Registration: F-GGPO
MSN: 28-41103
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bellevaux -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Pontarlier
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Flew into a hillside after encountering IMC in a valley during a navigation training flight.
The accident resulted from the continued flight in unfavorable weather conditions. This was due to a lack of flight preparation and the absence of a decision to abort the flight at an alternate aerodrome or to make a U-turn.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bea.aero/docspa/2007/f-po071011/pdf/f-po071011.pdf