Bird strike Incident McDonnell Douglas DC-9-51 UR-CBY, Tuesday 21 September 2010
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 21 September 2010
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC95 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-9-51
Owner/operator:UM Airlines
Registration: UR-CBY
MSN: 47773/891
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 98
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Beirut International Airport (BEY) -   Lebanon
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Beirut International Airport (BEY/OLBA)
Destination airport:Kiev - KBP - UKBB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The flight UF202 had to make an emergency landing when one of the aircraft engines suffered a failure, because a bird strike, minutes after take off.
The company is listed on the European list of banned carriers (except one aircraft type MD-83, UR-CFF).

Sources:

mtv channel
http://avherald.com/h?article=431400c9&opt=0
http://www.airliners.net/photo/UM-Air-(Ukrainian-Mediterranean/McDonnell-Douglas-DC-9-51/1668237/L/&sid=dfb9164ab1a102952d72404f66b8b5c8 (photo)