Fuel exhaustion Accident Beechcraft D17S Staggerwing N17GB, Monday 20 September 2010
ASN logo

Date:Monday 20 September 2010
Time:20:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft D17S Staggerwing
Owner/operator:Spencer Hodge
Registration: N17GB
MSN: 4818
Total airframe hrs:4818 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-985-AN-4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Hicks Airfield (T67), Fort Worth, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Flagstaff, AZ (FLG)
Destination airport:Fort Worth, TX (T67)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported to Federal Aviation Administration inspectors that, while on final approach, the engine experienced a total loss of power. He configured the airplane for a forced landing and touched down on rough terrain. As a result of the impact sequence both the upper and lower left wings were crushed. The pilot stated the loss of engine power was due to fuel exhaustion.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s improper fuel management, which resulted in a total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10CA568
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location