| Date: | Tuesday 21 September 2010 |
| Time: | 09:40 |
| Type: | Mooney M20C |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N6090Q |
| MSN: | 3260 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1965 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6718 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360A1D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Visalia Municipal Airport (KVIS), California -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Visalia Municipal, CA (VIS) |
| Destination airport: | Visalia Municipal, CA (VIS) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot applied full engine power, took off, and climbed to about 300 feet above the runway. The engine suddenly lost partial power, and the pilot elected to return to the airport for a forced landing. The airplane’s altitude was insufficient to complete the turn, and the airplane impacted the ground adjacent to the departure runway, substantially damaging the right wing. An examination of the engine revealed that the retention mechanism for the bottom No. 3 spark plug failed and the spark plug had blown out of its cylinder. Its failure appeared related to excessive wear and the loosening over time of the Heli-Coil insert. According to the Federal Aviation Administration, evidence of the Heli-Coil’s loosening would not, necessarily, have been apparent to a mechanic during routine maintenance.
Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power during takeoff, which resulted from the failure of the spark plug retention mechanism.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR10LA465 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location