Incident Boeing 747-412 (BCF) D-ACGD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 77909

Date:Tuesday 21 September 2010
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B744 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-412 (BCF)
Owner/operator:Air Cargo Germany
Registration: D-ACGD
MSN: 24061/717
Year of manufacture:1989
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Hongkong-Chek Lap Kok (HKG) -   Hong Kong
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Hong Kong-Chek Lap Kok International Airport (HKG/VHHH)
Destination airport:Karaganda/Sary-Arka Airport (KGF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The a/c left hand main gear collapsed while turning onto runway 25L for departure as freight flight 6U-8732 . No injuries occurred.

Sources:

http://www.thestandard.com.hk/news_detail.asp?pp_cat=30&art_id=103196&sid=29668298&con_type=1
http://www.spiegel.de/panorama/0,1518,718852,00.html
http://avherald.com/h?article=43141686&opt=0