Accident Junkers F13 (Ju13) RR-DAH, Sunday 15 July 1923
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 15 July 1923
Time:
Type:Junkers F13 (Ju13)
Owner/operator:Dobrolet
Registration: RR-DAH
MSN: 658
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Moscow -   Russia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Moskwa River
Destination airport:local
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The floatplane "Prasidium WSNCh" crashed and caught fire just after delivery. Pilot Fritz Kiessner (25) died from injuries. Mechanic and two passengers injured.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20120206004357/http://www.ju-f13.de/F13/person.html
The Hugo Junkers Homepage
Hanford Sentinel 17 July 1923, p3