ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 77929
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 23-SEP-2010 |
Time: | 17:00 pm LT |
Type: | MiG-29UB |
Owner/operator: | Belarus Air Force |
Registration: | 63 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | near Baranowicze -
Belarus
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The plane crashed while performing acrobatics elements of increased complexity at low altitudes. MiG-29 belonged to the 61 st Fighter Air Force Base and Air Defense Forces Armed Forces.
Sources:
http://wiadomosci.wp.pl/kat,1356,title,Rozbil-sie-bialoruski-wojskowy-Mig-29---zaloga-zginela,wid,12696731,wiadomosc.html https://www.newsru.com/world/23sep2010/mig29.html