This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 24 September 2010 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bellanca 8KCAB Super Decathlon |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | PK-NZP |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bandung -
Indonesia
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
| Departure airport: | Bandung |
| Destination airport: | Bandung |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The Super Decathlon was apparently flying too low when it was doing maneuver no 9 or ten ( inverted flip), clipping its wing on the grass just beside the runway causing the plane to cartwheel.
A few days later the pilot died from his injuries.
Sources:
https://www.ndtv.com/world-news/plane-bursts-into-flames-at-airshow-432926 http://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-1314952/Plane-bursts-flames-shocking-crash-amazingly-pilot-survives.html?ITO=1490 (accident photo)
http://world-countries.net/archives/14443