This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 13 September 2010 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Maule M-5-235C |
| Owner/operator: | Ortec Labour CC |
| Registration: | ZS-LWR |
| MSN: | 7269C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Krugersdorp Airfield, Gauteng -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | FAKR (Krugersdorp) |
| Destination airport: | FAKR (Krugersdorp) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft had been laid up for about a decade after bad corrosion was discovered in the airframe. The aircraft underwent an extensive rebuild and was finally ready to undertale a test flight. After refueling, it was being taxied back to the hangar by the AMO in high wind speed conditions. The aircraft tipped onto its nose damaging the propeller and the engine.
Sources:
1. SACAA Accident report 8836
Location