Incident Schweizer 269C-1 (300CB) ZS-REU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 77934

Date:Wednesday 22 September 2010
Time:c. 10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer 269C-1 (300CB)
Owner/operator:North Coast Chartering Service
Registration: ZS-REU
MSN: 0369
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Kob Inn Beach Resort, Willowvale, Eastern Cape -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:FAMG (Margate)
Destination airport:FACT (Cape Town)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter developed a low RPM condition just after take-off and crashed into a jungle gym on the lawn of the Kob Inn Beach Resport at Willowvale. The main rotor and tail rotor were substantially damaged. The occupants escaped unharmed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. ]Chopper flies into jungle gym! (pics)
2. Two Cheat Death Near Willowvale Coast