This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 2 March 1939 |
| Time: | 13:15 |
| Type: | Hawker Hurricane Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 1 Sqn RCAF |
| Registration: | 312 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RCAF Sea Island, near Vancouver, British Columbia -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RCAF Sea Island, BC |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Ex RAF L1761. Shipped to Vancouver. On 4 February 1939, taken on charge at RCAF Station Sea Island, British Columbia. Used by No. 1 (F) Squadron at RCAF Station Sea Island, British Columbia from 16 February 1939. To 'A' Flight No.1 (F) Squadron 2 March 1939.
Written off (destroyed) when collided with Ford Trimotor CF-BEP (ex RCAF C-GYWZ) of United Air Transport while taking off at RCAF Sea Island, near Vancouver, British Columbia at 13:15 on this day. Destroyed by post crash fire and Struck Off Charge 30 June 1939.
Sources:
1.
http://web.archive.org/web/20150511051810/http://www.ody.ca/~bwalker/RCAF_301_350_detailed.htm 2.
https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?54200-RCAF-Hurricanes-in-the-Battle-of-Britain 3.
http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_301_350_detailed.htm 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RCAF_Station_Sea_Island#World_War_II 