| Date: | Sunday 26 September 2010 |
| Time: | 08:30 LT |
| Type: | Aérospatiale AS 332L Super Puma |
| Owner/operator: | Aero Asahi |
| Registration: | JA9635 |
| MSN: | 2097 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1984 |
| Engine model: | Turbomeca Makila |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Yakushima Island, Kagoshima Prefecture -
Japan
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | External load operation |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Sling load cargo transport mission. Mountain CFIT. The helicopter was consumed by fire.
Crashed at a mountain on the Yaku island transporting building materials.
Around 08.30AM (local time) on September 26th, 2010, witness emergency call to fire department, said "A helicopter crashed into the mountain."
After 1 and half hours, found a crashed helicopter and two crew. The pilot (Yasuhisa Tanigawa, 47) and the mechanic (Shoji Miyake, 38) later died in the hospital.
Yakushima Airport (15Km NE from crash area) official said, visibility was good and wind not so strong. But mountain area is mostly different of weather condition. In fact, foggy condition around crash area at that time.
Aero Asahi official said, crashed helicopter "AS332L", build at February, 1986. Total flight time 10800 hours. Not find at trouble in maintenance at August 19th, 2010.
Sources:
http://www.xinhuanet.com/english2010/world/2010-09/26/c_13530043.htm https://japantoday.com/category/national/helicopter-crashes-in-yaku-island
http://web.archive.org/web/20100927175737/http://www.asahi.com:80/national/update/0926/TKY201009260071.html
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.yomiuri.co.jp/national/news/20100926-OYT1T00235.htm]
http://web.archive.org/web/20100718103907/http://www.rotorspot.nl:80/ja.htm
http://jetphotos.net/viewphoto.php?id=6734929&nseq=0 (photo)
http://www.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/bunseki-kankoubutu/jtsbdigests_e/jtsbdigests_No11/No11_pdf/jtsbdi-11_0709.pdf 