| Date: | Thursday 16 September 2010 |
| Time: | 05:49 LT |
| Type: | Airbus A320-214 |
| Owner/operator: | US Airways |
| Registration: | N122US |
| MSN: | 1298 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2000 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5B4/P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 95 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | near Minneapolis St. Paul International Airport -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Minneapolis-St. Paul International Airport, MN (MSP/KMSP) |
| Destination airport: | Philadelphia International Airport, PA (PHL/KPHL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:US Airways Flight 1848 and a Bemidji Aviation Service Beech 99 cargo aircraft came with in 50' to 100' of each other shortly after takeoff from parallel runways 30 Right and 30 Left. Both aircraft were cleared for takeoff and then to make left turns in accordance with noise abatement practices at this airport. For reasons unknown at this time the Beech 99 did not make the left hand turn. The aircraft passed with in 50' to 100' of each other and the A320 crew heard the engine noise from the Beech 99.
The TACAS warning system on the A320 alerted the crew who took evasive action to avoid the collision. Both aircraft were flying at about 1500' and were obscured from each other by clouds.
Probable Cause: The Local North Controller's issuance of a left-turn heading to the Airbus without establishing the position and heading of the Beech. Contributing to the incident was the Local South Controller's distraction with a ground movement operation and lack of awareness of the Beech's heading and the impending conflict. Also contributing to the incident was the Beech's delayed turn to the assigned departure heading.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | OPS10IA574 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB OPS10IA574
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 26 June 2019 |
N122US |
American Airlines |
0 |
Freeport-Grand Bahama International Airport (FPO/MYGF) |
 |
non |
| Fumes/smoke/odor event |
Location