Incident Bombardier CRJ-900LR N133EV, Saturday 25 September 2010
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 September 2010
Time:20:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier CRJ-900LR
Owner/operator:Atlantic Southeast Airlines - ASA
Registration: N133EV
MSN: 15222
Year of manufacture:2009
Total airframe hrs:4047 hours
Engine model:GE CF 34-8C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 64
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Atlanta Hartsfield Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL)
Destination airport:White Plains Airport, NY (HPN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Atlantic Southeast Airlines flight 4951 (N133EV), a CL-600-2D24 (Regional Jet Series 900), diverted to New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport (KJFK), due to a gear unsafe warning.
The flight was enroute from Atlanta-Hartsfield International Airport, GA (ATL) to White Plains Airport, NY (HPN). The airplane landed on runway 31R with the right MLG fully retracted. The 60 pax and 4 crew evacuated on the runway, with no injuries reported.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ENG10IA053
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.google.com/hostednews/ap/article/ALeqM5jZgzzsrCoMe4-GC8vwK5Ipi7-USQD9IFPNT80]
New York Daily News
http://avherald.com/h?article=4316a077&opt=0

Location