| Date: | Saturday 7 January 1978 |
| Time: | 19:05 |
| Type: | Cessna 182F Skylane |
| Owner/operator: | G&H Aircraft |
| Registration: | N3117U |
| MSN: | 18254517 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1962 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Sells, Az -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Phoenix,Az |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Pilot had not flown at night as pic.He would usually land before darkness & continue next day.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX78FA020 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB