| Date: | Monday 29 November 1982 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bell 212 |
| Owner/operator: | Japan Coast Guard |
| Registration: | JA9535 |
| MSN: | 30897 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 9 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fukue Island, Nagasaki -
Japan
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Offshore |
| Departure airport: | RJFE |
| Destination airport: | RJFE |
| Investigating agency: | AAIC |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On November 29, 1982, a Japan Coast Guard Bell 212 helicopter, registration JA9535, crashed into the eastern slope of Danjo-jima (Otoko-jima peak 234 meters), approximately 4.4 kilometers northeast of Me-shima in Fukue City, Nagasaki Prefecture, at around 12:04 JST. The helicopter was en route to Me-shima Lighthouse in the Danjo Archipelago to transport replacement lighthouse personnel.
The aircraft had a total of nine people on board: five crew members and four lighthouse personnel. Two crew members died, five people (two crew members and three lighthouse personnel) were seriously injured, and two people (one crew member and one lighthouse personnel) sustained minor injuries. The helicopter was heavily damaged, but no fire occurred.
Cause
The presumed cause of this accident is recognized to be that while flying to transport lighthouse personnel, the helicopter encountered severe weather. This led the pilot to abandon the flight to the destination and, during the turn back to an intermediate point, the pilot was unable to accurately ascertain the aircraft's position amidst severe wind, rain-induced turbulence, and impaired visibility. Furthermore, without being able to visually acquire Danjo-jima, the pilot executed a right climbing turn and collided with the eastern slope of the island.
It is also considered that the helicopter's encounter with severe weather was influenced by a delay in receiving information regarding the sudden weather change at the destination, which was due to temporary communication disruption between the helicopter and the destination caused by topographical effects, as the receiving station had moved to a hollow at that time.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://alpha.kilo.jp/aircraft_hist.html?r_number=JA9535 https://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/aircraft/rep-acci/59-1-10-JA9535.pdf 