Accident Douglas TBD-1 Devastator 0332, Monday 3 June 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 3 June 1940
Time:
Type:Douglas TBD-1 Devastator
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 0332
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pacific Ocean -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:USS Enterprise
Narrative:
Delivered to VT-5, 5-T-8; Blue top, full colors (MS 48-14); large white battle "E" carried behind the fwd step, single white LSO stripe in 1940 photo. (SSIA, pg 18); aircraft stalled after waveoff on 6/3/40 while with VT-6. AC recovered, stricken. Ens. Randolph Mitchell Holder, A-V(N), USNR rescued

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/secondseries1.html

http://109lair.hobbyvista.com/DETAILSITE/US/USN/TBD/tbdpage.htm