This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 10 March 1939 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas TBD-1 Devastator |
| Owner/operator: | US Navy |
| Registration: | 0322 |
| MSN: | 1804 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Caribbean Sea -
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | USS Enterprise |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Delivered to VT-6, 6-T-1; Red section leader, full colors (MS 48-14); stalled on takeoff from USS Enterprise 3/10/1939. F. O. Adams, ACMM(NAP) and 2 crew uninjured (MH). Loss coordinates listed by TG as 15-34-45N, 67-36W
Sources:
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/secondseries1.html http://109lair.hobbyvista.com/DETAILSITE/US/USN/TBD/tbdpage.htm n