Accident Curtiss SO3C-1 Seagull 4861, Sunday 24 January 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 24 January 1943
Time:12:09
Type:Curtiss SO3C-1 Seagull
Owner/operator:USS Denver US Navy
Registration: 4861
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near 32° 26.9' N 74° 05.1' W -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The brand new light cruiser USS Denver left Philadelphia in the morning of 23 January 1943 toward the Pacific via the Panama Canal under escort by the destroyer USS Aulick.

The next day various exercises were held while the cruiser was sailing south along the American East Coast. At 0837 hrs, she launched the SO3C-1 Buno 4804 from her starboard catapult. Aboard were Lt Edgar M Post, Jr (pilot) and ARM3c W J Haley (observer). Eight minutes later she launched her other ready SO3C-1 (Buno 4861) from her port catapult. Aboard were Ens. A. B. Hazeltine (pilot) and RM1c J M Rasmussen (observer). The two other floatplanes carried by the carrier (Buno 4833 and 4866) were in the hangar.

After some gunnery tests and exercises, at 1005 hrs the cruiser commenced steaming at various courses and speeds to recover aircraft. But at 1016 hrs, the SO3C-1 Buno 4804 crashed while attempting to land. The Denver was closer and maneuvered to recover personnel while the Aulick screened her. At 1020 hrs the observer, ARM3c W J Haley, was recovered in good physical condition but the pilot was not found. He was never seen again and is commemorated on the East Coast Memorial. At 1145 hrs the Denver hoisted in her crash boat and commenced maneuvering to recover the other plane. The Aulick was directed to sink the SO3C-1 Buno 4804, which was complied with.

The SO3C-1 Buno 4861 landed correctly but the recovery at 1209 hrs failed. The recovery sled was carried away and the floatplane capsized. At 1216 hrs the crash boat of the Denver was again lowered into water and recovered at 1225 hrs both crew. At 1235 hrs the cruiser opened fire with 40mm gun to sink the capsized plane, which was done at 1253 hrs.

The Denver log shows that her position at 1200 hrs was 32° 26.9‘ N 74° 05.1‘ W. Both SO3C-1 were lost near this location.

Sources:

http://www.hazegray.org/navhist/denver/logjan43.htm
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/USS_Denver_(CL-58)
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/USN/LLJan43.htm
https://www.abmc.gov/database-search
http://wikimapia.org/#lang=en&lat=32.448362&lon=-74.084930&z=10&m=b