Accident Douglas TBD-1 Devastator 0351, Thursday 28 July 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 28 July 1938
Time:
Type:Douglas TBD-1 Devastator
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 0351
MSN: 1853
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pensacola, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Corry Field Pensacola, FL
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Wing folded on take-off, the aircraft crashed into a barracks and caught fire. Aviation Cadet Lawrence DuBose Lunn was killed in the crash.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/secondseries1.html

https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/41791258/lawrence-dubose-lunn
https://chroniclingamerica.loc.gov/lccn/sn86063811/1938-07-29/ed-1/seq-3/#date1=07%2F28%2F1938&index=0&rows=20&searchType=advanced&language=&sequence=0&words=Lunn&proxdistance=5&date2=07%2F30%2F1938&ortext=&proxtext=&phrasetext=&andtext=Lunn&dateFilterType=range&page=1