Mid-air collision Accident Vought SBU-2 0816, Tuesday 4 April 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 4 April 1939
Time:
Type:Vought SBU-2
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 0816
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Braintree, Massachusetts -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NRAB Squantum, MA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mid-air collision at 2000ft between SBU-2's 0816 and 0817 during exercise. Crashed in a house and caught fire.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/secondseries1.html
Correio da Manha 5 April 1939, p5
https://chroniclingamerica.loc.gov/lccn/sn82014085/1939-04-05/ed-1/seq-1/