This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 7 December 1941 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Grumman F4F-3 Wildcat |
| Owner/operator: | US Navy |
| Registration: | 3982 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | near Ford Island, Oahu, HI (Oahu attack) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Ford Island, Oahu, HI |
Narrative:Hit by friendly fire near Ford Island while trying to land after a combat air patrol. Made an emergency landing in a field.
Sources:
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/secondseries1.html n