Accident Grumman F4F-3 Wildcat 1886, Monday 12 January 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 12 January 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic WCAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman F4F-3 Wildcat
Owner/operator:VF-42 US Navy
Registration: 1886
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pacific -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost at sea.

Sources:

"The First Team: Pacific Naval Air Combat from Pearl Harbor to Midway", by John B. Lundstrom. ISBN 978-1-61251-166-5