This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 17 March 1941 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas TBD-1 Devastator |
| Owner/operator: | US Navy |
| Registration: | 0380 |
| MSN: | 1862 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Pacific Ocean near Hawaii -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | USS Yorktown |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:0380 Aircraft lost on 3/17/41 with VT-5 as 5-T-2 in mid-air collision with 0278. Ens. Kirby L. Berry, M. O. DeJarnett, AOM3, and B. D. Cristman, RM2 all killed. Ens. Berry attempted to close too fast on Lt. Robinson, leading to collision 2500 yds off port bow of CV-5.
Sources:
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/secondseries1.html http://109lair.hobbyvista.com/DETAILSITE/US/USN/TBD/tbdpage.htm https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/listPages/navy/asp/USN_1941.asp 