Mid-air collision Accident Douglas TBD-1 Devastator 0278, Monday 17 March 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 17 March 1941
Time:
Type:Douglas TBD-1 Devastator
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 0278
MSN: 1760
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pacific Ocean near Hawaii -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Yorktown
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Delivered to VT-3, 3-T-7, Blue section leader, full colors (MS 48-14); later lost with VT-5 on 3/17/41 as 5-T-3. Mid air collision with 5-T-2 2500 yds off port bow of CV-5, T-2 closed too quickly on T-3 (MH, TGS). Lt.(jg) Frank. M. Robinson, S. Knyezsa, CRM, and J. S. McLendon, RM2 killed.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/secondseries1.html

http://109lair.hobbyvista.com/DETAILSITE/US/USN/TBD/tbdpage.htm
https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/listPages/navy/asp/USN_1941.asp