This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 12 September 1940 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas TBD-1 Devastator |
| Owner/operator: | US Navy |
| Registration: | 0330 |
| MSN: | 1812 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Pacific Ocean near Hawaii -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | USS Enterprise |
Narrative:Delivered to VT-6, 6-T-9; Blue bottom, full colors (MS 48-14); aircraft stalled on landing 9/12/40, still with VT-6. Lt. Paul James Riley, USNA37 and crew rescued (MH)
Sources:
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/secondseries1.html http://109lair.hobbyvista.com/DETAILSITE/US/USN/TBD/tbdpage.htm https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/listPages/navy/asp/USN_1940.asp 