Accident Curtiss SOC-3 Seagull 1139, Monday 30 August 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 30 August 1943
Time:
Type:Curtiss SOC-3 Seagull
Owner/operator:VCS-9, US Navy
Registration: 1139
MSN: 12409
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mediterranean Sea, off USS Boise, off Sicily -   Italy
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 30.8.43: Entered a spin and crashed into the Mediterranean Sea off the USS Boise. At the time (July-August 1943) the USS Boise was off Sicily, Italy, taking part in "Operation Husky" - the allied landings on Sicily (between the night of 9/10 July 1943, and 17 August 1943).

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/secondseries1.html
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/USS_Boise_(CL-47)