This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 5 September 1942 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Curtiss SOC-3 Seagull |
| Owner/operator: | US Navy |
| Registration: | 1071 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | -
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Fuel exhaustion at sea off USS Boise, tried to taxi to beach, capsized and sank.
Sources:
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/secondseries1.html 