Fuel exhaustion Accident Douglas TBD-1 Devastator 0274, Wednesday 18 February 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 18 February 1942
Time:
Type:Douglas TBD-1 Devastator
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 0274
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Ditched due to fuel exhaustion during scouting mission 93 mi from USS Enterprise.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/secondseries1.html