Accident Cessna 182G Skylane N2344R, Thursday 2 March 1967
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 2 March 1967
Time:19:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182G Skylane
Owner/operator:Feather River
Registration: N2344R
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Oroville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot blood alcohol level 110 mg pct.Lndg lites were turned off during app. Pilot flight time thru 04/08/65

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OAK67A0064
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB