Accident Curtiss SBC-3 Helldiver 0549, Thursday 11 August 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 11 August 1938
Time:
Type:Curtiss SBC-3 Helldiver
Owner/operator:US Navy (USN)
Registration: 0549
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:NOB Norfolk, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NOB Norfolk, VA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost control after losing air speed while performing a touch an go and crashed from 50ft.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/secondseries1.html n
https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/231520668/