This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 2 April 1942 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas SBD-2 Dauntless |
| Owner/operator: | US Navy |
| Registration: | 2165 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | -
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Mid-air collision between Douglas SBD-2 Dauntless' 2136 and 2165 during patrol off USS Enterprise.
Sources:
"BuNos! Disposition of World War II USN, USMC and USCG Aircraft Listed by Bureau Number", by Douglas E. Campbell