Accident Cessna 182G Skylane N3283S, Thursday 17 December 1964
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 17 December 1964
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182G Skylane
Owner/operator:
Registration: N3283S
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kasson, Wv -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
recovery date 12/22/64. Pilot requested weatherreport by phone from aiport office of airline.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC65A0089
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB