Accident Sud Aviation SE.3130 Alouette II PH-SAL, Wednesday 11 March 1964
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 11 March 1964
Time:16:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALO2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sud Aviation SE.3130 Alouette II
Owner/operator:Schreiner Aero Contractors
Registration: PH-SAL
MSN: 1888
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Off Ameland, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Take off
Nature:Calibration/Inspection
Departure airport:Mud flat near Ameland
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On take off a door opened the pilot tried to close it but in doing so lost control of the helicopter and crashed on a mud flat.

Sources:

http://www.hdekker.info/Nieuwe%20map/1964.htm