Accident Curtiss SBC-3 Helldiver 0510, Friday 18 November 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 18 November 1938
Time:
Type:Curtiss SBC-3 Helldiver
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 0510
MSN: 12246
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 mi E of Sorrento, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Saratoga
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Aircraft caught fire at 4000 ft and crashed out of control, the two crew members bailed out safely.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/secondseries1.html
https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=SPNP19381118.2.13&srpos=10&e=18-11-1938-24-11-1938--en--20--1-byDA-txt-txIN-Phillips-------