This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 14 June 1941 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas TBD-1 Devastator |
| Owner/operator: | US Navy |
| Registration: | 0281 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | USS Saratoga -
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | USS Saratoga |
Narrative:Delivered to VT-3, 3-T-11; Black top, full colors (MS 48-14); seen in Warner Bros.' Dive Bomber , early 1941 (time 29:03), filmed on ramp at NAS San Diego unfolding wings; later hit ramp landing on USS Saratoga 1/10/1942 (still with VT-3). Ens. Earle Clinton Gillen (pilot) rescued, Max Vestal Peters, AOM2 and Clifford Ben Pierce, Sea2 killed.
Sources:
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/secondseries1.html http://109lair.hobbyvista.com/DETAILSITE/US/USN/TBD/tbdpage.htm 