Accident Douglas TBD-1 Devastator 0337, Thursday 27 October 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 27 October 1938
Time:
Type:Douglas TBD-1 Devastator
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 0337
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Ramp strike on USS Yorktown. Delivered to VT-5, 5-T-1; Red section leader, full colors (MS 48-14); aircraft lost in ramp strike 10/27/38 still as 5-T-1. Lt.Cdr. J. M. Craig (pilot) rescued

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/secondseries1.html

http://109lair.hobbyvista.com/DETAILSITE/US/USN/TBD/tbdpage.htm