Accident Douglas TBD-1 Devastator 0309, Tuesday 9 August 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 9 August 1938
Time:
Type:Douglas TBD-1 Devastator
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 0309
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Delivered to VT-2, 2-T-10; Black section leader, full colors (MS 48-14); small red gunnery "E" carried behind first step in 1940-? (photo SSIA); lost in ramp strike on 8/9//38, still 2-T-10. Lt. W. B. Mechling and crew ok

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/secondseries1.html

http://109lair.hobbyvista.com/DETAILSITE/US/USN/TBD/tbdpage.htm