This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 3 November 1943 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Northrop BT-1 |
| Owner/operator: | US Navy |
| Registration: | 0601 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 1 mi S of Beacon, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed after entering spin as result of violent maneuver to avoid another aircraft.
Sources:
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/secondseries1.html 