Accident Douglas TBD-1 Devastator 0292, Saturday 13 January 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 13 January 1940
Time:
Type:Douglas TBD-1 Devastator
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 0292
MSN: 1774
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Salton Sea 20 miles east of Julian, California -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS San Diego, CA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mid-air collision at 10000ft with Douglas TBD-1 Devastators 0373 crashing out of control, the three crew members bailed out safely.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/secondseries1.html
https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=SCEN19400113.1.1&srpos=5&e=12-01-1940-16-01-1940--en--20--1-byDA-txt-txIN-Funk-------