Accident Grumman F4F-3 Wildcat 4021, Friday 8 May 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 8 May 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic WCAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman F4F-3 Wildcat
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 4021
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Coral Sea -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The airplane was damaged beyond repair on board aircraft carrier USS Lexington during the Battle of the Coral Sea in which USS Lexington was attacked by Japanese ships.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/secondseries1.html