Accident Curtiss SBC-4 Helldiver 1306, Friday 12 June 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 12 June 1942
Time:
Type:Curtiss SBC-4 Helldiver
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 1306
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Padre Island, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed on Padre Island while on a training mission. 22 year old Aviation Cadet Samuel Nathaniel Warren III (Marshall, Texas) was killed in the crash.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/secondseries1.html
Austin American-Statesman 14 June 1942, p. 5 "Padre Island is Scene of Second Fatal Crash"