Accident Vought SBU-2 0836, Sunday 5 September 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 5 September 1937
Time:
Type:Vought SBU-2
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 0836
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Blooming Rose near Friendsville, MD -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Dayton, OH
Destination airport:NAS, Anacostia, DC
Narrative:
Got lost in fog and crashed flying low to get their bearings. Aircraft caught fire.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/secondseries1.html
https://chroniclingamerica.loc.gov/lccn/sn88065202/1937-09-09/ed-1/seq-1/#date1=09%2F05%2F1937&index=3&rows=20&searchType=advanced&language=&sequence=0&words=Friendsville&proxdistance=5&date2=09%2F10%2F1937&ortext=&proxtext=&phrasetext=&andtext=Friendsville&dateFilterType=range&page=1