Accident Douglas TBD-1 Devastator 0369, Saturday 26 November 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 26 November 1938
Time:
Type:Douglas TBD-1 Devastator
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 0369
MSN: 1851
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Fort Bliss-Biggs Field, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Fort Bliss-Biggs Field, TX
Destination airport:Midland, TX
Narrative:
Lost control on takeoff after the right wing collapsed at 50ft, skidded nosed over and crashed. Was on a ferry flight to the East Coast.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/secondseries1.html
https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=PAC19381126&e=26-11-1938-30-11-1938--en--20--1-byDA-txt-txIN-Rowe-------