Accident Douglas TBD-1 Devastator 0314, Friday 21 June 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 21 June 1940
Time:
Type:Douglas TBD-1 Devastator
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 0314
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hawaii -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Delivered to VT-5 (first to be delivered, Feb. 1938- TGS), 5-T-17; Yellow top, full colors (MS 48-14); later lost in Hawaii with VT-2 on 6/20/40 in forced landing due to engine fire. Ens. L. W. Van Antwerp and crew ok (MH)

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/secondseries1.html

http://109lair.hobbyvista.com/DETAILSITE/US/USN/TBD/tbdpage.htm